Clifford Gouldson Lawyers

Privacy Policy & Disclaimers

Privacy

CG Law (Trading) Pty Ltd trading as Clifford Gouldson Lawyers (CG Law) is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

CG Law will take all reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and protect your personal information.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES CG LAW COLLECT AND HOLD?

CG Law collects and holds personal information relevant to the legal services we provide to our clients.  The types of personal information that we may collect includes your:

HOW DOES CG LAW COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CG Law may collect and hold your personal information from you by:

CG Law may store your personal information in any one or more of the following ways, including:

HOW DOES CG LAW USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which CG Law may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is to allow us to conduct our business, including but not limited to the provision of legal services.

CG Law may use your personal information to:

WHO MAY CG LAW DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

During the conduct of our business, CG Law may disclose your personal information to:

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, UPDATE OR CORRECT OUR RECORDS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are able to access any personal information we hold about you.  To access, verify, update or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT IF YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE MISHANDLED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information we invite you to provide written details of your complaint to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer will contact you within 14 days of the date we receive the written details of your complaint to acknowledge that we have received it.  Our Privacy Officer will then:

  1. review the way we dealt with your personal information;
  2. conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into how your personal information came to be handled in the way that it was; and
  3. provide a report to you within one month of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint. 

If you believe we have breached the APPs you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WILL WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

It is possible that in conducting our business, we may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.  Whether or not such a disclosure is made will depend on the facts of the particular matter for which you have engaged our services.  It is not practicable to state which countries the recipient entities may be located in.


Disclaimers & Use of our Website

Disclaimer
This website is intended to provide a general summary only and should not be relied on as legal advice. 

Cookies
This website uses Session Cookies only during a search query of the website.

Upon closing your browser, the Session Cookie is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you, if you were to visit our website at a later date.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that the linked sites may have different privacy policies to ours.

How to contact us
If you wish to discuss any aspect of this statement, please contact our Privacy Officer on telephone number (07) 4688 2188 or at privacy@cglaw.com.au.

Site Developed by FAQ Interactive